Myself, Rich Smith, and ChrisM had a day out in the Lake District today to see the sights and have a look around for places to visit on this years M&MOC Great North Run.
Despite it being a relatively cloudy day, the rain disappeared the further north we went. The dull day did nothing to spoil the fantastic views. We started by travelling north from Windermere on the A592. This was a very scenic route and gives some excellent views over Ullswater. We landed in Keswick for a nice pub lunch and a stroll around town. I can’t imagine how busy it must get in the height of summer – it wasn’t particularly quiet today! We also had a quick visit to the Cars of the Stars museum. For a relatively small place, it has some nice exhibits, such as Mr Bean’s Mini, FAB1, K.I.T.T, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and the A-team van! Marvellous stuff!
The B5289 south out of Keswick is an excellent, if long drive. It includes the Honister Pass which is very bleak – the sheep seem to like it though. Stopping at the bottom of the pass in the valley was a bit of an eye-opener. There is a small stream next to the road and on both sides it quickly rises up to vertical cliff faces on a scale quite hard to comprehend.
Heading west eventually brings you to Egremont. This area near the coast is a bit eerie – being pretty much the land that time forgot. Things didn’t improve much once we got to Sellafield and Drigg (BNFL’s personal landfill site!) Don’t go for a swim here! :laugh:
The scenery picked up a bit more near Ravenglass, the Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway runs into the hills from here. Not long after you get the Hardknott Pass – a serious test for your car! Thankfully, ‘TFC has just received a new radiator and new brake disks and shoes! The climb is seriously hard going. You will be pushed to get up the Pass in anything other than first gear. The bends are very sharp and passing places limited. Once your actually get up to the top – going down the other side is just as much fun, setting your brakes alight on more sharp bends and perilous angles of descent.
Coming down off the hills, you end up in Ambleside and Windermere next to Lake Windermere – both are very picturesque places. There ended a thoroughly enjoyable day. My Monty performed admirably for what was a seriously hard slog in places.
The area should make for the best M&MOC Great North Run so far! The Lakes, if you have not been before, is one of the most scenic areas of the country and well worth the drive. Look forward to it later this year…
Despite it being a relatively cloudy day, the rain disappeared the further north we went. The dull day did nothing to spoil the fantastic views. We started by travelling north from Windermere on the A592. This was a very scenic route and gives some excellent views over Ullswater. We landed in Keswick for a nice pub lunch and a stroll around town. I can’t imagine how busy it must get in the height of summer – it wasn’t particularly quiet today! We also had a quick visit to the Cars of the Stars museum. For a relatively small place, it has some nice exhibits, such as Mr Bean’s Mini, FAB1, K.I.T.T, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and the A-team van! Marvellous stuff!
The B5289 south out of Keswick is an excellent, if long drive. It includes the Honister Pass which is very bleak – the sheep seem to like it though. Stopping at the bottom of the pass in the valley was a bit of an eye-opener. There is a small stream next to the road and on both sides it quickly rises up to vertical cliff faces on a scale quite hard to comprehend.
Heading west eventually brings you to Egremont. This area near the coast is a bit eerie – being pretty much the land that time forgot. Things didn’t improve much once we got to Sellafield and Drigg (BNFL’s personal landfill site!) Don’t go for a swim here! :laugh:
The scenery picked up a bit more near Ravenglass, the Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway runs into the hills from here. Not long after you get the Hardknott Pass – a serious test for your car! Thankfully, ‘TFC has just received a new radiator and new brake disks and shoes! The climb is seriously hard going. You will be pushed to get up the Pass in anything other than first gear. The bends are very sharp and passing places limited. Once your actually get up to the top – going down the other side is just as much fun, setting your brakes alight on more sharp bends and perilous angles of descent.
Coming down off the hills, you end up in Ambleside and Windermere next to Lake Windermere – both are very picturesque places. There ended a thoroughly enjoyable day. My Monty performed admirably for what was a seriously hard slog in places.
The area should make for the best M&MOC Great North Run so far! The Lakes, if you have not been before, is one of the most scenic areas of the country and well worth the drive. Look forward to it later this year…
Comment